The availability clause in Section 450j-1(b) is not intended solely to impose that constraint. 450l(c) (Model agreement 1(b)(5)); see 25 U.S.C. 15. 51-52 (1998). 35-37), if Congress believed that the Secretary was obligated to pay CSCs in full, there would have been no need for Congress to specify that $7.5 million was to be used to pay CSCs associated with new or expanded contracts.17, Finally, when Congress in 2000 permanently codified the self-governance provisions for IHS, it intentionally included the same availability language as appears in Section 450j-1(b). Cherokee Nation . 2d 1248. The foregoing understanding of ISDA contracts substantially informs the statutory condition that "the provision of funds * * * is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe." 12 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. J.A. The Cherokee Nation sought a federal injunction against laws passed by the state of Georgia depriving them of rights within its boundaries, but the Supreme Court did not hear the case on its merits.